What these folks said…

From dnA at TooSense this is spot-fucking-on. From Tami at What Tami Said, this is also spot-fucking-on.

While we are on the subject..Ta-Nehisi is spot-on too in this post. Joan Walsh has been on my last fucking nerve for months now. Ta-Nehisi delivers a fine statement here at Matthew Yglesias’s blog on all things stupid and Ferraro.

What do these links have in common? They are either about women or written by women or both. The idiots known as Joan Walsh and Geraldine Ferraro are a common thread as well. And race..yep…race is a big part of the fucking equation too.

With Obama being the ‘presumptive nominee’ for the Dem’s now, the race bullshit is gonna get a workout folks..bet on it. And I ain’t talking about just the Rethugs..I am looking at the Democrats damn it.

As for white folks that aren’t racist but are…cough..racially resentful…well, you folks are pretty pathetic mutha fuckas any way you parse it.

For an excellent piece on how people of color are jerked around, I hope all six of my regular readers have read “Visible Man” by Colson Whitehead. Dude nails it.

As a half brown, half white old bitch..I have seen it all…from both sides of the racial fence so to speak.

Or so I thought..Obama’s candidacy is showing me shit I never thought would see the light of day..and it ain’t pretty. Its five months until the general election..plenty of time for the wingnuttery to get into high gear. sigh….

About Dusty, hells most vocal bitch

I am a..brown Cali bitch that is quite the opinionated,political, pain-in-the-ass, in your face kinda girl that also loves baseball and music to a fault. Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.--Albert Einstein-*

Posted on June 5, 2008, in race. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: