Another edition of – Feline Friday!

When we last left Sweetie, aka Faceplant, he was trying to adjust to life within the household. He was also shaved bald except for the hair on his face, and he had stitches galore.

Now, Sweetie Pie’s fur is growing back quite nicely, his stitches are all healed and he still is trying to fit in amongst the other felines in the house. Below is a photo I took this morning. As usual, he looks grumpy as shit.

The other males can’t stand him as he is pampered by me as we bond. The females don’t pay him any mind as he is neutered. He tolerates Fuzzy, Lee and Tabby Lynn, the usual suspects that seem to live in the bedroom, very seldom venturing out to the rest of the house. Below in order from top to bottom: Tabby Lynn and her sister Fuzzy.



Sweetie doesn’t go outside the bedroom either. He is still afraid of his own shadow. I also found out that he was declawed when I was loving on him one fine morning.

Who would declaw a cat then let them outside? Dumb mutha fucka’s. Sweetie is quite lucky to have survived without any tools to protect himself.

He is not a picky eater, and tuna for human consumption upsets his stomach and gives him the shits. So he prefers to eat the Hairball formula dry food that all the felines are forced to eat because Clyde has a major hairball problem. Below is Clyde kicking back on the cat chair.
So there ends our Feline Friday edition. The world news today looks grim already.

Advertisements

About Dusty, hells most vocal bitch

I am a..brown Cali bitch that is quite the opinionated,political, pain-in-the-ass, in your face kinda girl that also loves baseball and music to a fault. Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.--Albert Einstein-*

Posted on August 21, 2009, in Feline Friday, life among the felines. Bookmark the permalink. 10 Comments.

  1. I LOVE that cranky face! I also have a tendency to love animals that are afraid of their own shadows.

  2. Yeah, I have fallen in love with the little shit too Kim. πŸ˜‰ When he grabs my face with his two front, clawless paws..I melt!

  3. Is he really grumpy and that's a great shot of Clyde.

  4. No, he isn't grumpy O.F. He is a persian and as such..that is a normal look. Clyde is such a sweet little guy..and our first feline.

  5. Ha ha, what a great sour puss face! And Clyde looks quite comfortable. We have a cat that looks just like him and he can be a stretched-out slacker bum, too. πŸ™‚

  6. Clyde is the godfather, so he doesn't do anything BUT lay around Randal. πŸ˜‰

  7. Faceplant still looks like he is going to kill someone when they are sleeping. I would watch out if I were you.

    Sake my long haired Siamese looking cat pissed in my shoes. My leather Crocs. I think it was Sake anyway, I do not think he likes those shoes very much.

  8. Faceplant is gorgeous. I'm so glad you rehabbed him. πŸ˜‰

  9. Damn Lazy..IN your shoes? Mine just piss ON them. πŸ˜‰

  10. Yeah me too KZ..he is a sweet lil guy and so damn loving..his purr will melt the hardest souls. πŸ˜‰

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: